Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.macmarts.com. is a fully owned subsidary of Macnovate ltd.

Macmarts respects the privacy of individuals who visit our website, respond to our electronic communications and send us an email. This Privacy Statement outlines what information Macmarts will collect and how it will be used. We fully comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018.

If you have questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us via our website or by post to: Macmarts, Innovation Works, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland, V94V4KK

Identifying Information

Macmarts will not collect any personally identifiable information about you (name, address, telephone number, email address) unless you provide it voluntarily. In some cases, Macmarts may require that you provide such information needed to respond, such as when you submit an enquiry, request a demo/trial or if you request information about our specific services.

When you do provide us with personally identifiable information, we may use it in the following ways, unless stated otherwise:

We may store and process the information to better understand and respond to customers and prospective customer’s interests, needs and preferences and to determine how we can improve services.

We may use the information to contact you with new announcements and information we believe may be of interest to you.

In all instances, should you receive a mailing from us, you will always be able to unsubscribe to these mailings at any time.

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Sharing Information

Macmarts does not share, rent, or sell any personally identifying information provided through our Site (such as your name or email address) to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitations. From time to time Macmarts may use agents or contractors who will have access to your personal information to perform services for Macmarts; however, they are required by us to keep the information confidential and may not use it for any purpose other than to carry out these services for Macmarts. In addition, Macmarts may also share aggregate information about its customers and its website visitors to advertisers, business partners, and other third parties. None of this information, however, will contain personal, identifying information about our users.

Third-Party Links

Macmarts.com does provide links to other sites except for our parent company macnovate.com. Other Internet sites and services have separate privacy and data collection practices. Once you leave Macmarts.com, Macmarts cannot control and have no responsibility for the privacy policies or data collection activities at another site.

Changes to this Policy

Macmarts may from time to time revise its privacy policy. You should therefore periodically visit this page, so you are aware of any such revisions. We will not, however, use your existing information in a manner not previously disclosed. You will be advised and have the opportunity to opt-out of any new use of your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or the practices of our website, you can write to Macmarts, Innovation Works, National Technology Park, Castletroy, Limerick, Ireland, V94V4KK

Macmarts is a subsidiary of Macnovate ltd Registration Number: 449314 is registered in the Republic of Ireland.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.